LBA 9th ENGLISH (TL) 5.Frienship (Poem)

Table of Contents

MODEL QUESTION BANK OF LESSON BASED ASSESSMENT

(These Questions are only for model)

Lesson Based Assessment 

Class – 9 

Sub. – English (Third Language)

These questions are only for practice as model question bank for Lesson Based Assessment
LESSON BASED ASSESSMENT MODEL QUESTION BANK ELEMENTARY LEVEL Sub.- English (Poem) LESSON : FRIENDSHIP

Learning Outcomes

  1. Students will be able to explain the **importance and value** of having friends.
  2. Students will be able to **recall and recite** specific lines and details from the poem.
  3. Students will be able to **understand new words** like ‘heal’, ‘wound’, ‘comfort’, and ‘bind’.
  4. Students will be able to **identify rhyming words** in a poem (e.g., ‘tear’ and ‘fear’).
  5. Students will be able to answer simple questions about the poem’s meaning in **short sentences**.
  6. Students will be able to identify and use **opposites** from the lesson’s vocabulary.

SECTION A: Multiple Choice Questions (Choose the correct) – (12 Questions)

1. Friends help to heal your:

A) Clothes   B) Wounds   C) Toys

Answer: B) Wounds
2. Friends pull you out of what kind of tunes?

A) Happy tunes   B) Loud tunes   C) Saddened tunes

Answer: C) Saddened tunes
3. If your day is cloudy, friends help to make your skies:

A) Darker   B) Brighter   C) Rainy

Answer: B) Brighter
4. ‘Fictitious fears’ means fears that are:

A) True   B) False or Untrue   C) Very big

Answer: B) False or Untrue
5. Friends are there with:

A) Closed books   B) Open arms   C) Fast cars

Answer: B) Open arms
6. Friends help to block the:

A) Harms   B) Doors   C) Sun

Answer: A) Harms
7. What do friends keep hidden away?

A) Food   B) Money   C) Secrets

Answer: C) Secrets
8. Friends are there to make you happy, or to:

A) Entertain   B) Sleep   C) Fight

Answer: A) Entertain
9. Friends are present in smile or:

A) Jump   B) Tear   C) Sing

Answer: B) Tear
10. Friends are fun and friends are:

A) Slow   B) Angry   C) Clever

Answer: C) Clever
11. The ties that bind friends will last:

A) One day   B) Forever   C) One week

Answer: B) Forever
12. What does ‘Comfort’ mean?

A) Make sad   B) Console/Soothe   C) Run fast

Answer: B) Console/Soothe

SECTION B: Fill in the Blanks (12 Questions)

13. Friends are there to heal the \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_.
Answer: wounds
14. Friends pull you out of \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ tunes.
Answer: saddened
15. Friends help to brighten up your \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ skies.
Answer: cloudy
16. Friends clear up your \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ fears.
Answer: fictitious
17. Friends are there with \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ arms.
Answer: open
18. Friends are there to block the \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_.
Answer: harms
19. Friends help to keep your \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ hidden away.
Answer: secrets
20. Friends \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ you when you want to play.
Answer: entertain
21. Friends are there in happiness or \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_.
Answer: fear
22. Friends are fun and friends are \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_.
Answer: clever
23. The ties that \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ friends will last forever.
Answer: bind
24. The word ‘saddened’ means \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_.
Answer: unhappy

SECTION C: Complete the Poem (4 Questions)

25. Complete the two lines: Friends are there with open arms…
Answer: To comfort you and block the harms.
26. Complete the two lines: Friends are there in smile or tear…
Answer: Friends are there in happiness or fear.
27. Complete the two lines: To brighten up your cloudy skies…
Answer: To clear up your fictitious fears.
28. Complete the two lines: Friends are fun and friends are clever…
Answer: And the ties that bind friends will last forever.

SECTION D: Answer in a Word (10 Questions)

29. What is another word for ‘cure’ given in the glossary?
Answer: Heal
30. What kind of fears (false or untrue) do friends help to clear up?
Answer: Fictitious
31. What part of the body do friends open to comfort you?
Answer: Arms
32. What word means ‘danger’ in the glossary?
Answer: Harm
33. What do friends help you to keep hidden away?
Answer: Secrets
34. What do friends do to amuse or make you happy?
Answer: Entertain
35. Friends are present in times of happiness or what?
Answer: Fear
36. The ties that keep friends together will last for how long?
Answer: Forever
37. What does the word ‘bind’ mean?
Answer: Keep together
38. Name one quality of friends mentioned in the last stanza.
Answer: Fun (or Clever)

SECTION E: Answer in 2-3 Sentences (8 Questions)

39. How do friends help you when you are feeling sad or troubled? (Answer in 2-3 sentences)
Answer: Friends help us when we are sad by healing our worries (wounds) and pulling us out of unhappy feelings. They also brighten our day when we feel down.
40. What does the line “brighten up your cloudy skies” mean in simple words? (Answer in 2-3 sentences)
Answer: It means that friends help to make a sad or dark situation better. When you are worried or upset, friends bring happiness and joy back into your life.
41. Why are friends there with “open arms”? (Answer in 2-3 sentences)
Answer: Friends are there with “open arms” to show that they are ready to welcome and comfort you. They also stand ready to protect you and block any danger or harms that may come.
42. Name two things friends do for you when you are not playing and need support. (Answer in 2-3 sentences)
Answer: Friends comfort you and block the harms (danger). They also keep your important secrets hidden away.
43. When are friends always present with us, according to the poem? (Answer in 2-3 sentences)
Answer: Friends are always present in times of smile or tear. They are also with us in times of happiness or fear.

SECTION F: Grammar and Vocabulary (5 Questions)

44. Give an opposite word for ‘False’ (from ‘fictitious’).
Answer: True (or Real)
45. Give an opposite word for ‘Happiness’ (from the poem).
Answer: Sadness (or Fear)
46. Give an opposite word for ‘Open’ (from ‘open arms’).
Answer: Closed
47. Pick out two pairs of rhyming words from the poem.
Answer: tear, fear AND clever, forever
48. The word ‘comfort’ is used as a verb in the poem. What is the noun form of ‘comfort’?
Answer: Comfort

✅ Model Answer

Here are the answers to all the questions:

  1. B) Wounds
  2. C) Saddened tunes
  3. B) Brighter
  4. B) False or Untrue
  5. B) Open arms
  6. A) Harms
  7. C) Secrets
  8. A) Entertain
  9. B) Tear
  10. C) Clever
  11. B) Forever
  12. B) Console/Soothe
  13. wounds
  14. saddened
  15. cloudy
  16. fictitious
  17. open
  18. harms
  19. secrets
  20. entertain
  21. fear
  22. clever
  23. bind
  24. unhappy
  25. To comfort you and block the harms.
  26. Friends are there in happiness or fear.
  27. To clear up your fictitious fears.
  28. And the ties that bind friends will last forever.
  29. Heal
  30. Fictitious (or False)
  31. Arms
  32. Harm
  33. Secrets
  34. Entertain
  35. Fear
  36. Forever
  37. Keep together (or Attach)
  38. Fun (or Clever)
  39. Friends help us when we are sad by healing our worries (wounds) and pulling us out of unhappy feelings. They also brighten our day when we feel down.
  40. It means that friends help to make a sad or dark situation better. When you are worried or upset, friends bring happiness and joy back into your life.
  41. Friends are there with “open arms” to show that they are ready to welcome and comfort you. They also stand ready to protect you and block any danger or harms that may come.
  42. Friends comfort you and block the harms (danger). They also keep your important secrets hidden away.
  43. Friends are always present in times of smile or tear. They are also with us in times of happiness or fear.
  44. True (or Real)
  45. Sadness (or Fear)
  46. Closed
  47. tear, fear AND clever, forever (Other pairs: wounds, tunes; arms, harms; skies, fears)
  48. Comfort

Join WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now